NSAA Winter Sports Champions of Character recipients announced

NSAA Winter Sports Champions of Character recipients announced

MADISON, S.D. – The North Star Athletic Association is proud to announce the listing of spring sports Champions of Character.  Each winter sports head coach nominated a recipient for the NSAA Champions of Character award.

Through the Champions of Character program, the NAIA and the North Star schools provide training for student-athletes and professional development for coaches and staff by emphasizing the five core values of integrity, respect, responsibility, sportsmanship and servant leadership.

Each member institution has a team member that best represents these core values.  Representing their teams on the North Star Champions of Character Team are:

2016-17 North Star Athletic Association Winter Sports Champions of Character recipients

Bellevue (Neb.)

Name

Sport

Hometown

Alexandra Bader

Women's Basketball

Vacaville, Calif.

Tyler Morgan

Men's Basketball

Clovis, Calif.

Dakota State (S.D.)

Name

Sport

Hometown

Breanna Adsit

Women's Indoor Track & Field

Gillette, Wyo.

Claudio Tejada

Men's Indoor Track & Field

Hankinson, N.D.

BreeAna Olson

Women's Basketball

Nunda, S.D.

Nathaniel Rauen

Men's Basketball

Zumbrota, Minn.

Dickinson State (N.D.)

Name

Sport

Hometown

Amanda Wolff

Women's Indoor Track & Field

Glasgow, Mont.

Jose Chorro

Men's Indoor Track & Field

Sal Salvador, El Salvador

Rachel McDonough

Women's Basketball

Melbourne, Australia

Myka Brown

Men's Basketball

Spokane, Wash.

Jamestown (N.D.)

Name

Sport

Hometown

Rachel Heuchert

Women's Indoor Track & Field

Browerville, Minn.

Michael Hust

Men's Indoor Track & Field

Jamestown, N.D.

Bryn Woodside

Women's Basketball

Albert Lea, Minn.

Jake Hagler

Men's Basketball

Cando, N.D.

Mayville State (N.D.)

Name

Sport

Hometown

Karleigh Weber

Women's Basketball

Thompson, N.D.

Josh DeWitt

Men's Basketball

Lino Lakes, Minn.

Presentation (S.D.)

Name

Sport

Hometown

Sydney Larson

Women's Basketball

Atwater, Minn.

Quentin Canty

Men's Basketball

Belvedere, Ill.

Valley City State (N.D.)

Name

Sport

Hometown

Marilyn Quintero

Women's Indoor Track & Field

Porterville, Calif.

Royce Brawley

Men's Indoor Track & Field

Garrison, N.D.

Paige Meyer

Women's Basketball

Fairmount, N.D.

Jayden Ferguson

Men's Basketball

Williston, N.D.

Viterbo (Wis.)

Name

Sport

Hometown

Eliana Luke

Women's Indoor Track & Field

New Lisbon, Wis.

Matt Matel

Men's Indoor Track & Field

Marathon, Wis.

Alyssa Nilssen

Women's Basketball

Wilson, Wis.

Jake Bamke

Men's Basketball

Hortonville, Wis.

Waldorf (Iowa)

Name

Sport

Hometown

Taylor Navratil

Women's Indoor Track & Field

Plymouth, Iowa

Adam Brinkman

Men's Indoor Track & Field

Manly, Iowa

Taylor Fricke

Women's Basketball

Gilman, Iowa

Michael Morgan

Men's Basketball

Charlotte, Tenn.

Nick Huntimer, North Star Athletic Association Sports Information Director