2016 NSAA Softball Tournament Brackets set

2016 NSAA Softball Tournament Brackets set

NSAA SOFTBALL SELECTION SHOW

NSAA SOFTBALL BRACKET

MADISON, S.D. – The brackets for the 2016 North Star Athletic Association (NSAA) Postseason Softball Tournament are set.  Presentation (S.D.) will be this year's conference tournament host site, with the opening round starting on Friday, May 6.

Top eight seeds advance to the NSAA Softball Postseason Conference Tournament, which feature two brackets with four teams each—Bracket A and Bracket B—using a double-elimination within each bracket. 

Dickinson State (N.D.) (40-9 overall record, 19-3 NSAA conference record) will be the top overall seed for the NSAA Softball Conference Tournament.  The Blue Hawks will be in Bracket A portion of the tournament, along with No. 4 seed Bellevue (Neb.) (32-18, 17-5 NSAA), No. 5 seed Presentation (S.D.) (23-27, 11-13 NSAA) and No. 8 seed Dakota State (S.D.) (8-28, 4-20 NSAA).

The NSAA conference tournament kicks off with Dickinson State taking on Dakota State on Friday morning at 10 a.m. on Field A, followed by Bellevue-Presentation at 12 p.m.  The double-elimination continues with a loser's out game on Friday at 2 p.m., a winner's bracket game on Friday at 4 p.m. and another loser's out game at 11 a.m. on Saturday.

The final two remaining teams in Bracket A competing for the NSAA conference championship berth is scheduled for Saturday at 1 p.m.  If the team with no loss in Bracket A loses that game, an 'if necessary' game will be played on Sunday at 12 p.m.

Valley City State (N.D.) (36-11, 17-5 NSAA) is the No. 2 seed and will play in the Bracket B portion along with No. 3 seed Jamestown (N.D.) (32-13, 16-7 NSAA), No. 6 seed Waldorf (Iowa) (17-27, 10-14 NSAA) and No. 7 seed Mayville State (N.D.) (13-30, 6-18 NSAA).

The Vikings will kick off the Bracket B section versus the Comets at 11 a.m., followed by UJ-WU at 1 p.m. on Field D.  The double-elimination tournament continues with a loser's out game at 3 p.m., winner's bracket game at 5 p.m. and another loser's out game on Saturday at 12 p.m.

The final two remaining teams in Bracket B will compete for the NSAA championship berth is slated for Saturday at 2 p.m.  If the team with no loss in Bracket B loses that game, an 'if necessary' game is set for Sunday at 12 p.m.

The winners of Bracket A and Bracket B will meet in the NSAA Championship Game, featuring a best-of-three series format on Field D.  Depending on the outcome of each bracket, the first championship game is set for either 12 p.m. or 2:30 p.m. on Sunday.  The second game of the best-of-three series is slated for Sunday at 2:30 p.m. or Monday at 11 a.m.  The third and 'if necessary' game is set for Monday at 1:30 p.m.

The tournament champion receives the NSAA's automatic berth to the NAIA Softball National Championship Opening Round, which will be played on May 16-18 at nine different campus announced by the NAIA.

Viterbo (Wis.) is not in the conference tournament and ended their season at an overall record of 10-43 and 3-20 NSAA.

All games will be played at Players Softball Complex in Aberdeen, S.D. (1215 N. Brown County 19).

  

2016 North Star Athletic Association Softball Championship – hosted by Presentation (S.D.) College
(Overall Record, NSAA record)

Friday, May 6, 2016
Bracket A – Field A
Game 1:  No. 8 seed Dakota State (S.D.) (8-28, 4-20 NSAA) vs. No. 1 seed Dickinson State (N.D.) (40-9, 19-3 NSAA) – 10 a.m.
Game 2:  No. 5 seed Presentation (S.D.) (23-27, 11-13 NSAA) vs. No. 4 seed Bellevue (Neb.) (32-18, 19-5 NSAA) – 12 p.m.

Bracket B – Field D
Game 1:  No. 7 seed Mayville State (N.D.) (13-30, 6-18 NSAA) vs. No. 2 seed Valley City State (N.D.) (36-11, 17-5 NSAA) – 11 a.m.
Game 2:  No. 6 seed Waldorf (Iowa) (17-27, 10-14 NSAA) vs. No. 3 seed Jamestown (N.D.) (32-13, 16-7 NSAA) – 1 p.m.

Loser's Out Game
Bracket A Game 3:  Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2 – 2 p.m. – Field A
Bracket B Game 3:  Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2 – 3 p.m. – Field D

Winner's Bracket Game
Bracket A Game 4:  Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2 – 4 p.m. – Field A
Bracket B Game 4:  Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2 – 5 p.m. – Field D

Saturday, May 7, 2016
Loser's Out Game
Bracket A Game 5:  
Winner Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4 – 11 a.m. – Field D
Bracket B Game 5:  Winner Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4 – 12 p.m. – Field A

Bracket Championship Game
Bracket A Game 6:  Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5 – 1 p.m. – Field D
Bracket B Game 6:  Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5 – 2 p.m. – Field A

Sunday, May 8, 2016
If Bracket A and/or B suffer first loss in tournament:
Bracket A:  
Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 6 – 12 p.m. – Field D
Bracket B:  Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 6 – 12 p.m. – Field A

If there is no 'if necessary' game, then NSAA Championship Game – Best-of-three series (Field D):
Championship Game #1:  Bracket A winner vs. Bracket B winner – 12 p.m. or 2:30 p.m.
Championship Game #2 – 2:30 p.m. (if only two games)

Monday, May 9, 2016
NSAA Championship Game – Best-of-three series (if there were 'if necessary' bracket games on Sunday):
Championship Game #2 
– 11 a.m.
Championship Game #3 (If necessary) – 1:30 p.m.

Nick Huntimer, North Star Athletic Association Sports Information Director