Klein Named NAIA Women's Basketball DII All-American Honorable Mention

Klein Named NAIA Women's Basketball DII All-American Honorable Mention

KANSAS CITY, Mo. – The National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics (NAIA) announced the 2016 Division II Women's Basketball All-America Teams on Thursday.

Megan Klein competed in 31 games for the Blue Hawks scoring 351 points while shooting 51 percent from the field and averaging 11.3 points per game. Klein hauled in 388 total rebounds while averaging 12.5 rebounds per game. Klein also finished the season with 44 assists, 38 blocks and 30 steals.

Klein helped lead the Blue Hawks to a 23-9 overall record and a spot in the 2016 NAIA Women's Basketball DII National Tournament.

2015-16 NAIA Division II Women's Basketball All-Americans

First Team:

Name

School

Position

Class

Hometown

Deaundra Young

College of Saint Mary (Neb.)

C

Sr.

Mims, Fla.

Alex, Kneeland

Mount Marty (S.D.)

G

Sr.

Summit, S.D.

Jessica Tietz

Morningside (Iowa)

F

Sr.

Bancroft, Neb.

Abbey Hengesbach

Olivet Nazarene (Ill.)

G

Sr.

Westphalia, Mich.

Kara Krolicki

Saint Xavier (Ill.)

G

So.

Mokena, Ill.

Lakan Hasser-Smith

Marian (Ind.)

G

Sr.

Lafayette, Ind.

Brooke Ridley

Saint Francis (Ind.)

C

Sr.

Fort Wayne, Ind.

Ashley Claussen

Southern Oregon

G

Sr.

Santa Cruz, Calif.

Jessica Buck

Jamestown (N.D.)

F

Sr.

Burnsville, Minn.

Shann Sellers

Friends (Kan.)

G

Jr.

Dallas, Texas

Second Team:

Name

School

Position

Class

Hometown

Christin Strawbridge

Southeastern (Fla.)

F

Jr.

Lakeland, Fla.

Brandy Uchtman

College of the Ozarks (Mo.)

F

Sr.

Fordland, Mo.

Charnelle Reed

St. Francis (Ill.)

G

Jr.

Chicago Heights, Ill.

Erica Herrold

Dakota Wesleyan (S.D.)

F

Jr.

Dimock, S.D.

Miranda Palmer

Huntington (Ind.)

G

Jr.

Arcadia, Ohio

Sophia Sears

Goshen (Ind.)

G

Jr.

Paoli, Ind.

Julie Whitfill

Brescia (Ky.)

G

Sr.

Hardinsburgh, Ky.

Tena Loewen

Tabor (Kan.)

F

Jr.

Hillsboro, Kan.

Becca Sabol

Lawrence Tech (Mich.)

F

So.

Shelby Township, Mich.

Alex Law

Davenport (Mich.)

G

Sr.

Grand Haven, Mich.


Third Team:

Name

School

Position

Class

Hometown

Tia King

Indiana East

G

So.

Indianapolis, Ind.

Jessi Corrick

Briar Cliff (Iowa)

G

So.

Esko, Minn.

Karly LeVeque

Oregon Tech

G

Sr.

West Linn, Ore.

Halie Butler

Lawrence Tech University (Mich.)

F

Sr.

Fairport Harbor, Ohio

Cassidy Deno

Purdue Calumet (Ind.)

G

Jr.

Otterbein, Ind.

Kelsey Key

Indiana Wesleyan

G

Jr.

Anderson, Ind.

Sydney Greiner

St. Ambrose (Iowa)

G

Sr.

Washington, Iowa

Nicki Monahan

Indiana Northwest

G

Jr.

Mokena, Ill.

Gabby Williams

Goshen (Ind.)

C

Jr.

Minooka, Ill.

Teeka, Thompson

Hastings (Neb.)

G

Sr.

Columbia Heights, Minn.

 
       


Honorable Mention:

Name

School

Position

Class

Hometown

Haley Cook

Indiana Tech

G

So.

Noblesville, Ind.

Lindsey Hernden

Madonna (Mich.)

G

So.

Romeo, Mich.

Kendall Bradbury

Taylor (Ind.)

F

Fr.

Highlands Ranch, Colo.

Bra'shey Ali

Thomas (Ga.)

F

Sr.

Plainfield, N.J.

Ashley Romig

Ottawa (Kan.)

C

Jr.

Waverly, Kan.

Jordyn Miller

Southwestern (Kan.)

F

So.

Wichita, Kan.

Hailey Davis

Sterling (Kan.)

G

Jr.

Haven, Kan.

Kristen Ward

Johnson & Wales (Colo.)

G

Sr.

Thornton, Colo.

Tyler Sumpter

Haskell Indian Nations (Kan.)

F

So.

Nixon, Nev.

Hannah Wisdom

College of the Ozarks (Mo.)

G

Jr.

Urbana, Mo.

Kassidy, DeJong

Northwestern (Iowa)

G

Fr.

Hospers, Iowa

Lexi, Ackerman

Morningside (Iowa)

G

Jr.

Rock Rapids, Iowa

Jessica Almeida

Marian (Ind.)

G

Jr.

Lisbon, Portugal

Catie Fletcher

Asbury (Ky.)

G

Sr.

Versailles, Ky.

Jordan Klembaum

Eastern Oregon

G

Sr.

Oregon City, Ore.

Jade Lowrey

Corban (Ore.)

G

Sr.

Oregon City, Ore.

Carly Meister

Southern Oregon

C

Sr.

Elma, Wash.

Megan Klein

Dickinson State (N.D.)

C

Jr.

Killdeer, N.D.

Haley Froelich

Presentation (S.D.)

G

Jr.

Lemmon, S.D.

Emily Neitzel

Cardinal Stritch (Wis.)

G

Sr.

Lomira, Wis.

Mikayla Leyden

Saint Xavier (Ill.)

G

Jr.

Chicago, Ill.

Devan Griffin

St. Ambrose (Iowa)

F

Sr.

Moline, Ill.

Dereese Owens

Point (Ga.)

G

Jr.

Nashville, Tenn.

Courtney Danna

UC Merced (Calif.)

G

Jr.

San Jose, Calif.

Jamesha Willis

St. Thomas (Fla.)

G

Sr.

Palatka, Fla.

April Watson

Siena Heights (Mich.)

F

Jr.

Detroit, Mich.