Megan Klein named to NAIA All-American 3rd Team & 4 Blue Hawks named NAIA Scholar-Athletes

Megan Klein named to NAIA All-American 3rd Team & 4 Blue Hawks named NAIA Scholar-Athletes

KANSAS CITY, Mo. – The National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics (NAIA) announced the 2017 Division II Women's Basketball All-America teams on Thursday.  Megan Klein was named to the NAIA All-American 3rd Team representing Dickinson State University.

In her senior season, Klein was named the NSAA Defensive Player of the Year, reached 1,000 total rebounds in her career and became the Dickinson State University career rebounder. 

Klein collected 423 total rebounds (135 offensive, 288 defensive) in 2016-17 while averaging 14.6 boards a game. She also recorded 30 assists, 55 blocks, 27 steals and scored 359 points while averaging 12.4 points per game.

In three years at DSU, Megan played in 88 games, hauled in 1061 rebounds, 91 assists, 79 steals, 113 blocks and scored 898 points for the Blue Hawks.

First Team: 

Name

School

Position

Class

Hometown

Kara Krolicki

Saint Xavier (Ill.)

G

Jr.

Mokena, Ill.

Charnelle Reed

St. Francis (Ill.)

G

Sr.

Chicago Heights, Ill.

Miranda Palmer

Huntington (Ind.)

G

Sr.

Arcadia, Ohio

Jessica Almeida

Marian (Ind.)

G

Sr.

Lisbon, Portugal

Hanah Barnard

Doane (Neb.)

G

Sr.

Beatrice, Neb.

Kassidy DeJong

Northwestern (Iowa)

G

So.

Hospers, Iowa

Shann Sellers

Friends (Kan.)

G

Sr.

Dallas, Texas

Bailey Hooker

Southeastern (Fla.)

G

Sr.

Lutz, Fla.

Keanna Gary

Indiana Tech

C

Jr.

Fort Wayne, Ind.

April Watson

Siena Heights (Mich.)

C

Sr.

Detroit, Mich.

         

Second Team:

Name

School

Position

Class

Hometown

Sarah Robinson

Milligan (Tenn.)

F

So.

Elizabethton, Tenn.

Nicki Monahan

IU Northwest (Ind.)

G

Sr.

Portage, Ind.

Autumn Durand

Southern Oregon

F

Sr.

Onalaska, Wash.

Maya Ah You

Eastern Oregon

G

Jr.

Middleton, Idaho

Cassidy Deno

Purdue Northwest (Ind.)

G

Sr.

Otterbein, Ind.

Philomena Lammers

Concordia (Neb.)

C

Fr.

Omaha, Neb.

Ashley Bray

Dakota Wesleyan (S.D.)

F

Jr.

Anoka, Minn.

Kyra Dewald

Jamestown (N.D.)

G

Sr.

Jamestown, N.D.

Tia King

IU East (Ind.)

G

Jr.

Indianapolis, Ind.

Christin Strawbridge

Southeastern (Fla.)

F

Sr.

Lakeland, Fla.

         

Third Team:

Name

School

Position

Class

Hometown

Kelsie Cleeton

College of the Ozarks

G

So.

Springfield, Mo.

Emily Moore

Benedictine-Mesa (Ariz.)

C

Jr.

River Heights, Utah

Mikayla Leyden

Saint Xavier University (Ill.)

G

Sr.

Chicago, Ill.

Jess Learned

Olivet Nazarene University (Ill.)

F

So.

Washington, Ill.

Kendall Bradbury

Taylor (Ind.)

F

So.

Highlands Ranch, Co.

Kellie Kirkhoff

Marian (Ind.)

PG

Jr.

Indianapolis, Ind.

Lexi Ackerman

Morningside (Iowa)

G

Sr.

Rock Rapids, Iowa

Imani White

Saint Mary (Kan.)

G

Sr.

Omaha, Neb.

Megan Klein

Dickinson State (N.D.)

C

Sr.

Killdeer, N.D.

Haley Cook

Indiana Tech (Ind.)

G

Jr.

Noblesville, Ind.

 

Honorable Mention:

Name

School

Position

Class

Hometown

Aujanay Chambers

Antelope Valley (Calif.)

G

Sr.

Fullerton, Calif.

Brittany Warren

Asbury (Ky.)

G

Sr.

Science Hill, Ky.

Maranda Huibregtse

Cardinal Stritch (Wis.)

G

Jr.

Oostburg, Wis.

Cassidy Johnson

College of the Ozarks

G

So.

West Plains, Mo.

Kari Borowiak

Concordia (Mich.)

G

Jr.

Gaylord, Mich.

Mary Janovich

Concordia (Neb.)

G

Jr.

Gretna, Neb.

Quinn Wragge

Concordia (Neb.)

F

So.

Crofton, Neb.

Maddey Pflaumer

Corban (Ore.)

F

Fifth Year

Issaquah, Wash.

Jesse Sheridan

Cornerstone (Mich.)

G

So.

Argyle, Texas

Erica Herrold

Dakota Wesleyan (S.D.)

F

Sr.

Dimock, S.D.

Sophia Sears

Goshen (Ind.)

PG

Sr.

Paoli, Ind.

Kelsey Key

Indiana Wesleyan

G

Sr.

Anderson, Ind.

Deja Felder

IU Kokomo (Ind.)

G

Jr.

Goshen, Ind.

McCorra Ford

Johnson & Wales (Co.)

G

Sr.

Gillette, Wyo.

Karlie Steinle

Kansas Wesleyan

G

Sr.

Wilson, Kan.

Michele Hayes

Madonna (Mich.)

G

Sr.

Inkster, Mich.

Becca Sabol

Madonna (Mich.)

F

Jr.

Shelby Township, Mich.

Andi Gayner

Mayville State (N.D.)

F

Jr.

Dassel, Minn.

Joelle Overkamp

Midland (Neb.)

F

Jr.

Papillion, Neb.

Madison Braun

Morningside (Iowa)

G

Jr.

Bellevue, Neb.

Morgan Roberts-Ili

Oregon Tech

PG

Sr.

Wellington, New Zealand

Rebecca Cheeks

Reinahrdt (Ga.)

F

Fr.

Ranger, Ga.

Candy De Los Reyes

Saint Mary (Kan.)

G

Jr.

San Jose, Calif.

Brittany Collins

Saint Xavier (Ill.)

C

Jr.

Des Plains, Ill.

Jordyn Miller

Southwestern (Kan.)

F

Jr.

Wichita, Kan.

Jordan Giddings

St. Francis (Ill.)

C

Sr.

Rock Falls, Ill.

Supavadee Kunchuan

St. Thomas (Fla.)

F

Sr.

Bangkok, Thailand

Tena Loewen

Tabor (Kan.)

F

Sr.

Hillsboro, Kan.

Courtney Danna

UC Merced (Calif.)

G

Sr.

San Jose, Calif.

Lexi Lennon

Valley City State (N.D.)

G

Jr.

West Fargo, N.D.

KANSAS CITY, Mo. – The National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics (NAIA) announced Monday that 286 Division II women's basketball student-athletes have been named 2016-17 Daktronics-NAIA Scholar-Athletes. Dickinson State was represented by four athletes.

Lorna Shepherd, Rachael McDonough, Ashley Bentz- Laub and Taylor Henningsgard all received NAIA Scholar-Athlete recognition.

In order to be nominated by an institution's head coach or sports information director, a student-athlete must maintain a minimum grade point average of 3.5 on a 4.0 scale and must have achieved a junior academic status.

To learn more about the Daktronics-NAIA Scholar-Athlete award, click here.

To view the entire list, click here.