Goss-Dickie wins Tyler Plummer Classic Belt Buckle at 285

Goss-Dickie wins Tyler Plummer Classic Belt Buckle at 285

DICKINSON, ND- The Dickinson State University Wrestling team wrestled this weekend at the Tyler Plummer Classic.

The Blue Hawks had 4 wrestlers in the finals with Ethan Goss-Dickie winning at 285. "It's nice change of pace competing at home in front of our home crowd where we have our family and friends supporting us in our events," said Head Coach Justin Schlecht.

Wt Class 125 - AJ Locke's place is 2nd and has scored 12.00 team points.
1st Place Match - Nate Humann (Mary) won in tie breaker - 1 over AJ Locke (Dickinson State) (TB-1 2-1)

Wt Class 133 - Michael Pajaro's place is 5th and has scored 9.50 team points.
5th Place Match - Michael Pajaro (Dickinson State) won by major decision over Nicholas Pereira (Minot State (N.D.)) (Maj 10-2)

Wt Class 141 - Jaime Mullins's place is 3rd and has scored 14.00 team points.
3rd Place Match - Jaime Mullins (Dickinson State) won by decision over Clayton Carter (MT State Northern ) (Dec 5-2)

Wt Class 149 - Seth Ehlang's place is 3rd and has scored 16.50 team points.
3rd Place Match - Seth Ehlang (Dickinson State) won by decision over Walker Carr (Northern State) (Dec 8-3)

Wt Class 149 - Travis Koenig's place is 6th and has scored 7.00 team points.
5th Place Match - Tony Bergerson (Great Falls) won by decision over Travis Koenig (Dickinson State) (Dec 10-7)

Wt Class 157 - Sean Elkins's place is 3rd and has scored 15.50 team points.
3rd Place Match - Sean Elkins (Dickinson State) won by fall over Nic Urbach (Northwest College) (Fall 1:56)

Wt Class 174 - Jason Zecchini's place is 4th and has scored 10.00 team points.
3rd Place Match - Joe Else (Great Falls) won by fall over Jason Zecchini (Dickinson State) (Fall 1:20)

Wt Class 184 - Jon Solano's place is 2nd and has scored 16.50 team points.
1st Place Match - Ben Stroh (MT State Northern ) won by major decision over Jon Solano (Dickinson State) (Maj 8-0)

Wt Class 184 - Lane Oversen's place is 4th and has scored 11.50 team points.
3rd Place Match - Sam Voigtlaender (Great Falls) won by decision over Lane Oversen (Dickinson State) (Dec 1-0)

Wt Class 197 - Payson Dirk's place is 2nd and has scored 14.00 team points.
1st Place Match - BJ Padden (Unattached) won by fall over Payson Dirk (Dickinson State) (Fall 5:12)

Wt Class 285 - Ethan Goss-Dickie's place is 1st and has scored 9.00 team points.
Finals - Ethan Goss-Dickie (Dickinson State) won by fall over Austin Moen (Minot State (N.D.)) (Fall 1:11)

The Blue Hawks will wrestle this Tuesday, January 31st  when they host Northern State University which begins at 7:00pm (MDT) in Scott Gymnasium.