NSAA Indoor Track & Field All-Conference & postseason awards announced

NSAA Indoor Track & Field All-Conference & postseason awards announced

MADISON, S.D. – The North Star Athletic Association (NSAA) held its indoor track & field conference meet on Feb. 18 at Sanford-Jackrabbit Athletic Complex on the campus of NCAA Division I South Dakota State University.  Dickinson State finished 2nd behind the University of Jamestown.

The postseason awards included Most Valuable Field and Athlete Performer at the conference meet.  Coach-of-the-Year was also selected at the conference meet.

Athletes earning All-Conference recognition must be in the top three individually and two relay teams.  The complete list of the NSAA Indoor Track & Field All-Conference is listed below:

Women's
NSAA Most Valuable Field Performer:  Kaiann Arellano – Jamestown (N.D.)
NSAA Most Valuable Track Performer:  Amber Posner – Jamestown (N.D.)
Coach of the Year:  Jim Clark – Jamestown (N.D.)

High Jump
Kaiann Arellano – Jamestown (N.D.)
Shelby Gustafson – Dickinson State (N.D.)
Megan Johnson – Valley City State (N.D.)

Pole Vault
Lexee Craig – Dickinson State (N.D.)
Jade Derby – Dickinson State (N.D.)
Makala Teske – Viterbo (Wis.)

Weight Throw
Paulina Haak – Jamestown (N.D.)
Samantha Reilly – Viterbo (Wis.)
Whitney Leuenberger – Dickinson State (N.D.)

Long Jump
Markai Wotoe – Waldorf (Iowa)
Megan Johnson – Valley City State (N.D.)
Shania Pokorny – Viterbo (Wis.)

Triple Jump
Julia Johnson – Jamestown (N.D.)
Shania Pokorny – Viterbo (Wis.)
Lindsey Martin – Viterbo (Wis.)

Shot Put
Seri Geisler – Valley City State (N.D.)
Whitney Leuenberger – Dickinson State (N.D.)
Samantha Reilly – Viterbo (Wis.)

5000-Meter Run
Amber Posner – Jamestown (N.D.)
Brittney Grove – Dickinson State (N.D.)
Allison Foster – Jamestown (N.D.)

4 x 800-Meter Relay
Jacey Wilson, Paola Silvestre, Shayna Tonderum, Amanda Wolff – Dickinson State (N.D.)
Bria Taber, Cassidy Peterson, Tiffany Jackson, Lindi Chadwick – Jamestown (N.D.)

60-Meter Hurdles
Kaiann Arellano – Jamestown (N.D.)
Danna Hanks – Dickinson State (N.D.)
Macy Dimler – Valley City State (N.D.)

60-Meter Dash
Shelbi McGee – Dickinson State (N.D.)
Kayla King – Viterbo (Wis.)
Markai Wotoe – Waldorf (Iowa)

600-Meter Run
Rachel Heuchert – Jamestown (N.D.)
Eliana Luke – Viterbo (Wis.)
Hannah Christenson – Jamestown (N.D.)

1-Mile Run
Amanda Wolff – Dickinson State (N.D.)
Amber Posner – Jamestown (N.D.)
Paola Silvestre – Dickinson State (N.D.)

400-Meter Dash
Rachel Heuchert – Jamestown (N.D.)
Kylee Voigt – Jamestown (N.D.)
Hannah Christenson – Jamestown (N.D.)

800-Meter Run
Lisa Townsend – Dickinson State (N.D.)
Jacey Wilson – Dickinson State (N.D.)
Christa Lysne – Jamestown (N.D.)

200-Meter Run
Kylee Voigt – Jamestown (N.D.)
Shelbi McGee – Dickinson State (N.D.)
Sophia Bruckner – Jamestown (N.D.)

3000-Meter Run
Amanda Wolff – Dickinson State (N.D.)
Amber Posner – Jamestown (N.D.)
Haley Swanson – Viterbo (Wis.)

4 x 400-Meter Relay
Kylee Voigt, Julia Johnson, Hannah Christenson, Rachel Heuchert – Jamestown (N.D.)
Eliana Luke, Makala Teske, Karen Dascent, Shania Pokorny – Viterbo (Wis.)

Pentathlon
Kaiann Arellano – Jamestown (N.D.)
Shania Pokorny – Viterbo (Wis.)
Madelaine Rue - Jamestown (N.D.)

Whitney Leuenberger will be representing Dickinson State in the Shot Put at the NAIA National Indoor Meet on March 4th and 5th in Johnson City, TN.