NSAA Women's Outdoor Track & Field All-Conference & postseason awards announced

NSAA Women's Outdoor Track & Field All-Conference & postseason awards announced

MADISON, S.D. – The North Star Athletic Association (NSAA) held its outdoor track & field conference meet on May 11 through May 12 at Al Cassell Field, hosted by the University of Jamestown (N.D.).  Dickinson State (N.D.) swept both women's and men's league titles at the conference meet.  The Blue Hawks won the women's title by scoring 241 points, while the men's cruised to their third consecutive conference title after scoring 218 points.

The postseason awards included Most Valuable Field and Athlete Performer at the conference meet.  Coach-of-the-Year was also selected at the conference meet.

Kaiann Arellano of Jamestown, Seri Geisler of Valley City State (N.D.) and Whitney Leuenberger of Dickinson State were named the Co-Female North Star Most Valuable Field Performer.  Abby Honeyman of Dickinson State was named to NSAA Most Valuable Athlete.  Nick Walker of Dickinson State was honored as the conference's Coach-of-the-Year.

Athletes earning All-Conference recognition must be in the top three individually and two relay teams.  The complete list of the NSAA Indoor Track & Field All-Conference is listed below:

Women's
NSAA Most Valuable Field Performer:  Kaiann Arellano – Jamestown (N.D.), Seri Geisler – Valley City State (N.D.) and Whitney Leuenberger – Dickinson State (N.D.)
NSAA Most Valuable Track Performer:  Abby Honeyman – Dickinson State (N.D.)
Coach of the Year:  Nick Walker – Dickinson State (N.D.)

10,000-Meter Run
Amber Posner – Jamestown (N.D.)
Jade Sheffield – Dickinson State (N.D.)
Brittney Grove – Dickinson State (N.D.)

4 x 800-Meter Relay
Amanda Wolff, Jacey Wilson, Lisa Townsend and Paitton Herbst – Dickinson State (N.D.)
Lindi Chadwick, Hannah Christenson, Christa Lysne and Rachel Heuchert – Jamestown (N.D.)

3000-Meter Steeplechase
Paitton Herbst – Dickinson State (N.D.)
Paola Silvestre – Dickinson State (N.D.)
Lindi Chadwick – Jamestown (N.D.)

4 x 100-Meter Relay
Danna Hanks, Abby Honeyman, Shelbi McGee and Lorna Shepherd – Dickinson State (N.D.)
Sophia Bruckner, Julia Johnson, Madelaine Rue and Kylee Voigt – Jamestown (N.D.)

1500-Meter Run
Christa Lysne – Jamestown (N.D.)
Amanda Wolff – Dickinson State (N.D.)
Jacey Wilson – Dickinson State (N.D.)

100-Meter Hurdles
Abby Honeyman – Dickinson State (N.D.)
Kaiann Arellano – Jamestown (N.D.)
Macy Dimler – Valley City State (N.D.)

400-Meter Dash
Lorna Shepherd – Dickinson State (N.D.)
Kylee Voigt – Jamestown (N.D.)
Hannah Christenson – Jamestown (N.D.)

100-Meter Dash
Shelbi McGee – Dickinson State (N.D.)
Sophia Bruckner – Jamestown (N.D.)
Abby Honeyman – Dickinson State (N.D.)

800-Meter Run
Rachel Heuchert – Jamestown (N.D.)
Paitton Herbst – Dickinson State (N.D.)
Christa Lysne – Jamestown (N.D.)

400-Meter Hurdles
Eliana Luke – Viterbo (Wis.)
Kaiann Arellano – Jamestown (N.D.)
Danna Hanks – Dickinson State (N.D.)

200-Meter Dash
Shelbi McGee – Dickinson State (N.D.)
Abby Honeyman – Dickinson State (N.D.)
Sophia Bruckner – Jamestown (N.D.)

5000-Meter Run
Amanda Wolff – Dickinson State (N.D.)
Christa Lysne – Jamestown (N.D.)
Jade Shefield – Dickinson State (N.D.)

4 x 400-Meter Relay
Kylee Voigt, Kaiann Arellano, Hannah Christenson and Rachel Heuchert – Jamestown (N.D.)
Eliana Luke, Makala Teske, Karen Dascent and Shania Pokorny – Viterbo (Wis.)

Pole Vault
Lexee Craig – Dickinson State (N.D.)
Jade Derby – Dickinson State (N.D.)
Makala Teske – Viterbo (Wis.)

Javelin Throw
Seri Geisler – Valley City State (N.D.)
Peyton Russell – Waldorf (Iowa)
Paitton Herbst – Dickinson State (N.D.)

Hammer Throw
Samantha Reilly – Viterbo (Wis.)
Kylie Martin – Dakota State (S.D.)
Paulina Haak – Jamestown (N.D.)

Triple Jump
Shania Pokorny – Viterbo (Wis.)
Kaitlin Connor – Valley City State (N.D.)
Jordan Thomas – Jamestown (N.D.)

High Jump
Kaiann Arellano – Jamestown (N.D.)
Shelby Gustafson – Dickinson State (N.D.)
Aubrey Aspen – Viterbo (Wis.)

Discus Throw
Whitney Leuenberger – Dickinson State (N.D.)
Mackenzie Huber – Valley City State (N.D.)
Marilyn Quintero – Valley City State (N.D.)

Long Jump
Markai Wotoe – Waldorf (Iowa)
Jordan Thomas – Jamestown (N.D.)
Kaitlin Connor – Valley City State (N.D.)

Shot Put
Seri Geisler – Valley City State (N.D.)
Mackenzie Huber – Valley City State (N.D.)
Whitney Leuenberger – Dickinson State (N.D.)

Heptathlon
Kaiann Arellano – Jamestown (N.D.)
Paitton Herbst – Dickinson State (N.D.)
Karen Dascent – Viterbo (Wis.)

Nick Huntimer, North Star Athletic Association Sports Information Director