Gustafson, Rauser & Singleton Named NAIA Scholar Athletes- Boyette Named Honorable Mention All-Region

Gustafson, Rauser & Singleton Named NAIA Scholar Athletes- Boyette Named Honorable Mention All-Region

DICKINSON, ND- Shelby Gustafson, Magdalyn Rauser and Shaylee Singleton have earned NAIA Scholar Athlete recognition and Danielle Boyette has been named to the North Central Region Honorable Mention team.

Gustafson (JR, Fargo, ND), Rauser (JR, Toston, MT) and Singleton (JR, Miles City, MT) are representing Dickinson State University by being named NAIA Scholar Athletes for Volleyball.

In order to be nominated by an institution's head coach or sports information director, a student-athlete must maintain a minimum grade point average of 3.5 on a 4.0 scale and must have achieved a junior academic status.

NAIA Volleyball Scholar Athlete List

Boyette (SR, Rancho Cucamonga, CA) has been named to the North Central Region Honorable Mention team. Danielle finished the 2016 season with 203 kills, 538 assists, 232 digs, 49 blocks and 247.5 total points this season.

NORTH CENTRAL REGION

Name

Institution

Pos.

YR

Hometown

 Natalie Geidel**

 Viterbo

MB

Jr.

 West Bend, WI

 Amelia Grahn**

 Viterbo

Jr. 

 Madison, WI

 Nicole Warren**

 Jamestown

Sr. 

 Oakes, ND

 Madison Squiers

 Bellevue

Fr. 

 Kearney, NE

 Baylee Gross

 Viterbo

Jr. 

 West Bend, WI

 Shayla Scanlan

 Bellevue

RS 

So. 

 Plattsmouth, NE

 Morgan Hensch

 Jamestown

OH 

Jr. 

 Fergus Falls, MN

 Siera Skow

 Viterbo

OH 

Jr. 

 Hartford, WI

 Mikaylah Gillespie

 Bellevue

MB 

Jr. 

 Belleview, FL

 Shannon Murdock

 Rochester

OH 

Sr. 

 Lake Orion, MI

 Rielly Dobbs

 College of the Ozarks

Fr. 

 Nixa, MO

 Haley Stallings

 College of the Ozarks

DS 

Fr. 

 Fair Grove, MO

 Haley Glasoe

 Jamestown

MB 

Jr. 

 Wildrose, ND

 Sara Biermaier

 Viterbo

OH 

Sr. 

 Woodbury, MN

HONORABLE MENTION

Name

Institution

Pos.

YR

Hometown

 Clarissa Olson

 Valley City State

MB

So.

 Valley City, ND

 Emilee Wiersma

 Viterbo

RS 

Sr. 

 Waupun, WI

 Danielle Boyette

 Dickinson State

Sr. 

 Rancho Cucamonga, CA

 Abbey Akre

 Lincoln Christian

OH 

Sr. 

 Lisbon, IL

 Stephanie Oliver

 Rochester

Sr. 

 Fort Dodge, IA

 Kelly McLain

 Johnson & Wales

OH 

Sr. 

 Simi Valley, CA

 Brandy Glessner

 Collego of the Ozarks

RS 

Sr. 

 Republic, MO

 Sierra Joyner

 Johnson & Wales

DS 

Jr. 

 Oxnard, CA

 

Region Coach of the Year

 Ryan DeLong, Viterbo

Region Assistant Coach of the Year

 Steve Field, Bellevue

Region Player of the Year

 Natalie Geidel, Viterbo

Region Freshman of the Year

 Madison Squiers, Bellevue

Region Libero of the Year

 Nicole Warren, Jamestown